← All calculators

What would your mortgage payment be?

Monthly mortgage payment
$2,861
On $520,000 at 4.44% over 25 years.
Accelerated biweekly
$1,430
Accelerated weekly
$715
Total interest paid
$338,222
Mortgage amount
$520,000
Paying biweekly or weekly on an accelerated schedule works out to one extra monthly payment a year — roughly $1,001 less interest over the full amortization.
See every line
The mortgage
Purchase price$650,000
Down payment$130,000
Base mortgage$520,000
Mortgage amount$520,000
Payment by frequency
Monthly$2,861
Accelerated biweekly$1,430
Accelerated weekly$715
Over the full amortization
Total paid$858,222
Total interest$338,222
What this assumed
CompoundingSemi-annual, not in advance (the Canadian standard)
Minimum down payment$40,000
$650,000
$130,000
4.44%
Amortizationi

Last reviewed August 2026 · rates and rules from Sources & method

What this number means

Canadian mortgages compound semi-annually, not monthly like most online calculators assume — this uses the same math a lender actually runs. Accelerated biweekly and weekly options are shown because they quietly add one extra monthly payment a year, which adds up.

Want a person to look at it?

Want a second opinion on this number? A licensed mortgage agent can walk through your specific numbers, at no cost and with no obligation.

Optional. Free either way. Nothing beyond this submission is stored, it goes to one licensed agent — not a list — and every rule this site uses is published.